2019 March

Choose Month..

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

...

...

...

...

01

Week B

Carnegie & Kate Greenaway Awards Book Shadowing 2019 - start

Yr13 Mock Exams [6CR]

02

Yr13 Mock Exams [6CR]

08:30 Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 1

03

Yr13 Mock Exams [6CR]

Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 1

04

Week A

Yr13 Mock Exams [6CR]

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

17:00-19:00 Governor Meeting (Finance & Strategy)

18:00-19:00 Yr12 BTEC Performing Arts Performances [DS]

05

Week A

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

10:00-14:30 Big Purple Bus Book Fair Visit

17:00-19:30 Yr 12 Parents Evening [Hall]

06

Week A

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

09:00-18:00 Yr13 Politics Trip [London]

14:20-17:30 Yr8 District Netball Tournament

16:45-23:30 Yr12 & 13 Drama Equus Trip [Stratford East Theatre]

17:00-17:30 Iceland Trip - Parents Information Evening [Hall]

07

Week A

World Book Day

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

08:35-11:20 Yr10 Dance Practical Exam [Dance Studio]

17:00-23:00 Yr11 GCSE Dance : Production of ‘Within her Eyes’, [London]

19:00-20:00 Yr12 BTech Performance Assessment - Unit 2 [Drama Studio]

08

Week A

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

19:00-22:00 Borneo Quiz Night [Hall]

09

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

09:00-13:00 Yr12 Gold Expedition Training Weekend

10

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr12 Geography Flatford Mills Field Studies Centre [Flatford Mill]

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

11

Week B

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr12 Geography Flatford Mills Field Studies Centre [Flatford Mill]

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

15:30-16:10 Allergy and Asthma Training [DSA]

12

Week B

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr12 Geography Flatford Mills Field Studies Centre [Flatford Mill]

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

13

Week B

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr12 Geography Flatford Mills Field Studies Centre [Flatford Mill]

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

14:20-17:30 Yr7 District Netball Tournament [Marriots]

19:00-21:00 Spring Concert [Hall]

19:00-21:00 Yr9 Bronze Practice 2 Planning Meeting

14

Week B

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

08:55-12:20 Yr11 English Language Walk Through (in English lessons only)

15:30-17:30 Yr8 District Hockey Tournament [Knights Templar Astro]

16:15-18:15 Yr11 Performing Arts and Drama Open Performances [Drama Studio]

18:30-19:00 Yr12 & 13 Berlin Trip Information Evening

15

Week B

Yr11 MFL 2nd Mock Oral Exams

Yr13 Mock Feedback Protected Time

13:00-17:00 Yr7/8 Girls Rugby Tournament [Hertford RFC]

16

08:30 Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 2 [Offsite]

17

Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 2 [Offsite]

18

Week A

15:30-17:30 Yr7 District Hockey Tournament [Knights Templar Astro]

19:00-21:00 6th form - Student Finance Information [Hall]

19

Week A

20

Week A

09:00-13:00 North Herts Schools Book Award Event (Yr7-9) [Fearnhill School]

16:00-19:30 Yr10 Parents Evening

21

Week A

08:35-15:20 Yr11 GCSE Music Solo Performances [K3]

19:00-21:30 DofE Presentation Evening

22

Week A

08:35-15:20 Yr11 GCSE Music Solo Performances [K3]

09:15-15:20 Year 11 Drama GCSE Practical Exam

13:00-17:00 Yr9/10 Girls Rugby Tournament [Hertford RFC]

23

12:00-19:00 Student & Parent trip to Saracens vs Harlequins

24

25

Week B

Readathon in English lessons

08:35-15:35 Year 8 National School’s Rugby 7’s Tournament [Wimbledon]

26

Week B

Readathon in English lessons

08:35-15:25 Year 10 Exam Skills Workshops [SB6]

27

Week B

Readathon in English lessons

Yr11 NEA GCSE Design and Technology and GCSE Textiles Deadline

08:35-15:20 Yr11 Dance Practical Exam [Hall]

14:20-15:20 Professor David Nutt Visit [6CR]

16:30-17:30 Sixth From Performance Assessment - Unit 3 [Drama Studio]

19:00-21:00 Full Governors Meeting [DSA]

19:00-21:00 Yr9 Bronze Practice 3 Planning Meeting [T Block]

28

Week B

Readathon in English lessons

08:30-15:30 Yr11 Art GCSE Exam

18:00-19:00 Sixth From Performance Assessment - Unit 3 [Drama Studio]

19:00-21:00 6th Form Big Quiz [6CR]

19:15-22:15 KS4/5 Opera trip; The Magic Flute [Milton Keynes]

29

Week B

Readathon in English lessons

08:30-15:30 Yr11 Art GCSE Exam

09:55-13:20 Year 10 Exam Skills Workshops

30

Readathon in English lessons

08:00-13:00 Yr7-10 Football Fixtures [KTS/ St. Edmunds]

08:30 Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 3 [Offsite]

31

Readathon in English lessons

Yr9 Bronze Practice Expedition 3 [Offsite]